wp36e26ace.png
wp4d60bc74.png
wpac8bee37.png
wpa6636bb5.png
wp0d3e93a8.png
wp713712ab.png
wp624b1466.png
wp54e75f7b_1b.jpg

Marigold is the best oil for skin diseases in general. Use it for any dry skin problems, and as drops for sore, dry noses. You would use it as the base for a cream.

How to make marigold oil

Part used: flower

2-3 oz dried herb
1 cup olive oil
(The basic here is enough oil to barely cover your quantity of herbs--fresh or dry)

Put the dried herb into a pyrex, ceramic or stainless steel double boiler (do not use reactive metals such as iron or aluminum) and cover with olive oil. Very gently, heat the oil and herbs for 1 to 2 hours, keeping temperature well below boiling, about 100--150 degrees. Stir often. Heat until herbs feel "crispy" and done (a somewhat intuitive measure, I admit--just use the clock if this is not your style). Strain the oil through a clean cloth into an appropriate container.

I prefer using oils to creams and at this point funnel the oil into a bottle with a pour spout for easy use. Always lable your products with a complete list of igredients and date.

Note on using fresh herbs: Fresh herbs contain water which can shorten the shelf life of your oil (usually 1-3 years) to a few weeks. If your fresh herb oil will not be used up quickly, the water can be removed by allowing the oil to stand for two weeks without agitation. The oil will then have separated from the water and can be siphoned or poured off into a new, clean container for storage--preferably in a cool, dark place.

Marigold

Marigold

Calendula officinalis

Calendula is probably one of the most useful of all herbs. It has valuable medicinal properties, yields a yellow dye, and can be used as a culinary herb and for cosmetic purposes. The botanical name comes from the latin calendulae meaning ‘throughout the months’, which was intended to emphasise the very long flowering period. It doesn’t often grow wild, and is easy to cultivate.

Calendula is an extremely effective herb for the treatment of skin problems and can be used wherever there is inflammation of the skin, whether due to infection or physical damage; for example, crural ulceration, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, anal fissures, mastitis, sebaceous cysts, impetigo or other inflamed cutaneous lesions. It is also specifically indicated in enlarged or inflamed lymphatic nodes. It may be used externally for any wound, bruising or strains and is of particular value in the treatment of slow-healing wounds and skin ulcers or as a first aid treatment of minor burns and scalds. Calendula has been shown to promote blood clotting and to reduce capillary effusion. As an eye lotion, it can be used to treat conjunctivitis. Topical application may be as a lotion, poultice or compress. As an ointment, it is an excellent cosmetic remedy for repairing minor damage to the skin such as subdermal broken capillaries or sunburn. The sap from the stem is reputed to remove warts, corns and calluses. Isolated polysaccharides from the flowers were found to stimulate phagocytosis of human granulocytes in vitro. Although it contains no tannins, Calendula is locally astringent, due to its resin component and probably to other water-soluble constituents as well.

The plant acts against fungal, protozoal, bacterial and viral infections. Antifungal activity has been demonstrated in vitro with a 10% methanol extract, and a 70% hydro-alcoholic tincture had high virucidal activity against influenza viruses and suppressed the growth of herpes simplex virus. The oxygenated terpenes are active against trichomonas. Tincture of Calendula tincture, particularly when combined with Commiphora, is an effective local treatment for fungal and other infections of the vagina, or for fungal skin conditions.

Taken internally, Calendula is of benefit in digestive inflammation, for example, gastric or duodenal ulcers. It is indicated in unresolved infection or erosion of the upper digestive tract, particularly where there is evidence of bleeding into the gut (i.e. the dark stools of melaena). As a cholagogue it helps relieve gallbladder problems and to aid the digestion generally.

As an emmenagogue, Calendula can be of benefit in the treatment of delayed menstruation and dysmenorrhoea. The hormonal influences are likely to stem from the sterol fraction.

Actions

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Lymphatic
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-protozoal
  • Immunostimulating
  • Astringent
  • Hormone balancing
  • Mild emenagogue
  • Anti-viral
  • Diaphoretic
  • Spasmolytic
  • Promote epithelialisation

Uses

  • Cuts and grazes
  • Skin: infections, boils, fungal - any case where the lymphatic system isn't coping
  • Peptic ulcer
  • Viral infection - eg. Herpes simplex
  • Tender lymph nodes
  • Mastitis
  • Amenorrhoea
  • Dysmenorrhoea
  • Eczema
  • Conjunctivitis